Entry Classes – Junior

Schedule of Entry Classes 2018 – Junior Class

Please note that most classes have an age limit; if an age limit is not given, the class is open to children up to and including the age of 16. Age to be stated in all cases. The entry fee is 10p per class. See ‘Challenge Cups and Special Prizes’

Section 8 FLORAL, FRUIT & VEGETABLES
Judge: Mr R. Bailey and Mr C. Lathwell

A junior wildlife garden

  1. A miniature cottage garden
    (a) Children 6 years and under
    (b) Children 7-10 years
  2. An arrangement of flowers & foliage in a recycled container
    (a) Children 6 years and under
    (b) Children 7-10 years
    (c) Children 11-16 years
  3. (a) The ugliest vegetable;
    (b) A vegetable grown by you
  4. A flower grown by you(a) Children 6 years and under
    (b) Children 7-10 years
    (c) Children 11-16 years
  5. A collection of herbs in a mug
  6. Prince Harry and Meghan Markle made from fruit, vegetables or flowers, or a combination of all three

Section 9 COOKERY, ARTS & CRAFTS
Judges: Mr K. Culhane, Mrs C. Tudway, Mr J. Kimbell, Mrs D. Lawson & Mr D. Parker-Woolway

Miscellaneous winning junior cookery prizes

Classes 98 & 99 are entered directly by the school
  1. One decorated cupcake
  2. 5 home-made sweets of any sort
  3. A decorated hard-boiled or blown egg
  4. a petal picture, using flower petals & leaves
  5. A decorated gingerbread animal
  6. A piece of woodwork or a model (not Lego)
    (a) Children 6 years and under
    (b) Children 7-12 years
  7. A home-made greetings card
    (a) Children 6 years and under
    (b) Children 7-12 years
  8. (a) An example of needlework, knitting or other textile craft
    (b) An example of any other handicraft not already mentioned (may include Lego)
  9. An original painting, drawing, or collage
    (a) Children 6 years and under
    (b) Children 7-12 years
    (c) 13-16 years
  10. Your favourite photograph, taken by yourself

By arrangement with the schools:

  1. An original painting or drawing exhibited by the pupils of:
    (a) Sudbrook School
    (b) The Russell School
    (c) Strathmore School
    (d) Grey Court School
    (e) The German School
    (f) St Richards School
    (g) Meadlands School
    (h) KISH Nirsery
  2. Schools’ best display of flowers, fruit and/or vegetables

Leave a Reply