2019 Petersham Flower Show Cups Results!

Hello, we seriously hope you enjoyed the show, we certainly did.

A few bumps and lessons along the way, sorry about that, but the good news is that we can now report the results for the cups!

The Worshipful Company of Gardeners’ Certificate of Merit in Horticulture

The winner of greatest number of points in section 1
Winner: (4 points) L Hobbs 
Proxime Accessit: (3 points) S Luczkiw 


Cowen Bowl

The winner of greatest number of points in section 2
Winner: (25 points) L Grey-Turner 
Proxime Accessit: (24 points) S Neville 


Clifford Bragg Cup

The winner of greatest number of points in section 3
Winner: (12 points) J Chambers 
Proxime Accessit: (9 points) J Farnham 


Petersham Perpetual Cup

The winner of greatest number of points in section 4
Winner: (35 points) J Cavanagh 
Proxime Accessit: (29 points) J Farnham 


The Alf Gundry Memorial Prize

The winner of Class 57(a).
Winner: (4 points) J Cavanagh 
Proxime Accessit: (3 points) J Chambers 


James Clark Memorial Cup

The winner of greatest number of points in section 5
Winner: (14 points) S Brown 
Proxime Accessit: (9 points) H Edwards 


Philip Carr Challenge Cup

The winner of greatest number of points in section 6
Winner: (31 points) E Powell-Blyth 
Proxime Accessit: (26 points) S Brown 


Violet Lincoln Memorial Salver

The winner of greatest number of points in section 7
Winner: (15 points) S Brown 
Proxime Accessit: (11 points) L Harrington 


Edmonds Cup

The winner of greatest number of points in section 9
Winner: (15 points) E Riley 
Proxime Accessit: (12 points) i taylor 


Pamela Griffiths Cup

Greatest number of points (Junior Floral)
Winner: (14 points) E Riley 
Winner: (14 points) S Straffi 
Proxime Accessit: (9 points) M Hughes 


The Kathleen and Harold Sharp Trophy

For the winner of Class 28
Winner: (4 points) S Wilson 
Proxime Accessit: (3 points) J Edwards 


The Mary Turner Cup

For the winner of Class 87
Winner: (4 points) E Riley 
Proxime Accessit: (3 points) E Simon 


PHS Top Tray

Best in Top Tray category
Winner: (4 points) J Cavanagh 
Proxime Accessit: (3 points) J Chambers 
Proxime Accessit: (2 points) N Hughes 


PHS Top Vase

Best in Top Vase
Winner: (4 points) J Edwards 
Proxime Accessit: (3 points) H Edwards 
Proxime Accessit: (2 points) S Neville 


Banksian Medal

The largest total amount of points in the whole of the horticultural classes at the Show, or who has the highest number of place points within the vegetable, fruit, flower and plant sections (Exclusions apply)
Winner: (39 points) J Farnham 
Proxime Accessit: (35 points) J Cavanagh 
Proxime Accessit: (34 points) J Chambers 
Proxime Accessit: (29 points) S Neville 


Anthony Rampton Memorial Prize

Most meritorious photograph exhibit
Winner:J Cohen for category 80 (a). A photographic print: A portrait


Cowen Cup

Most Meritorious Exhibit of Children’s Art
Winner:M Joyce for category 98 (f). An original painting or drawing St Richard’s School


Best in Show Artwork Rosette

Best in show – Adult or Chilren’s art
Winner:B Waters for category 76. An original painting, drawing or collage


The North Trophy

The cookery exhibit that gives the judge the most pleasure
Winner:E Powell-Blyth for category 66. A vegan pasty


Harry Thorne Memorial Cup

Most Meritorious exhibit of vegetables in the show
Winner:S Brown for category 37. Dish of five potatoes, white of any shape


Lambert Memorial Bowl & Worshipful company of gardener’s Diploma of Excellence

Best entry for any rose in any category


Anne Millard Cup

Best Junior Floral
Winner:E Riley for category 85 (c). 3 types of scented flowers or foliage in a recycled container (no more than 15 cm in diameter Children 11-16 years


John Grapes Memorial Prize

Most Meritorious Exhibit of Flowers in the show
Winner:H Denes for category 18. One vase of mixed sweet peas, 12 stems


The Worshipful Company of Gardeners; Certificate of Merit (floral decoration)

Best Floral entry
Winner:H Edwards


RHS Certificate of Merit (Junior Floral, Fruit and Vegetables)

Best Junior Floral, Fruit & Vegetable entry
Winner:E Riley for category 85 (c). 3 types of scented flowers or foliage in a recycled container (no more than 15 cm in diameter Children 11-16 years


Col Bromhead Memorial Cup Rosette and Certifiate

Best in Show in either fruit, flowers or vegetables
Winner:H Denes for category 18. One vase of mixed sweet peas, 12 stems


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.