2018 Show Cup Winners results

Finally, we have the cup results for the 2018 show

The Worshipful Company of Gardeners’ Certificate of Merit in Horticulture
The winner of greatest number of points in section 1
Winner: D Flaherty (8 points)
Proxime Accessit: G Corner (3 points)

Cowen Bowl
The winner of greatest number of points in section 2
Winner: J Taylor (34 points)
Proxime Accessit: J Edwards (19 points)

Clifford Bragg Cup
The winner of greatest number of points in section 3
Winner: D Flaherty (18 points)
Proxime Accessit: J Chambers (10 points)

Petersham Perpetual Cup
The winner of greatest number of points in section 4
Winner: D Flaherty (26 points)
Proxime Accessit: D Bell (20 points)

The Alf Gundry Memorial Prize
The winner of Class 57(a).
Winner: J Chambers (4 points)
Proxime Accessit: J Farnham (3 points)

James Clark Memorial Cup
The winner of greatest number of points in section 5
Winner: H Edwards (14 points)
Proxime Accessit: J Edwards (13 points)

Philip Carr Challenge Cup
The winner of greatest number of points in section 6
Winner: S Brown (25 points)
Proxime Accessit: E Powell-Blyth (17 points)

Violet Lincoln Memorial Salver
The winner of greatest number of points in section 7
Winner: L Harrington (16 points)
Proxime Accessit: E Simon (9 points)

Edmonds Cup
The winner of greatest number of points in section 9
Winner: E Riley (19 points)
Proxime Accessit: L O’Donovan (13 points)

Pamela Griffiths Cup
Greatest number of points (Junior Floral)
Winner: L O’Donovan (17 points)
Proxime Accessit: E Riley (16 points)

The Kathleen and Harold Sharp Trophy
For the winner of Class 28
Winner: J Edwards (4 points)
Proxime Accessit: H Edwards (3 points)

The Mary Turner Cup
For the winner of Class 87
Winner: E Simon (4 points)
Proxime Accessit: E Riley (3 points)

Gardeners News Top Tray
Best in Top Tray category
Winner: J Chambers (4 points)
Proxime Accessit: J Farnham (3 points)

Gardeners News Top Vase
Best in Top Vase (No winner this year)
Proxime Accessit: E Powell-Blyth (2 points)

Banksian Medal
The largest total amount of points in the whole of the horticultural classes at the Show, or who has the highest number of place points within the vegetable, fruit, flower and plant sections (Exclusions apply)
Winner: D Flaherty (57 points)
Proxime Accessit: J Chambers (33 points)
Proxime Accessit: S Pennell (29 points)
Proxime Accessit: J Taylor (27 points)

Anthony Rampton Memorial Prize
Most meritorious photograph exhibit
Winner: R Llewelyn-Williams for category 97. Your favourite photograph, taken by yourself

Cowen Cup
Most Meritorious Exhibit of Children’s Art
Winner: E Vakarov (St Richards School) for category 98 (f). An original painting or drawing St Richard’s School

Best in Show Artwork Rosette
Best in show – Adult or Chilren’s art
Winner: E Vakarov (St Richards School) for category 98 (f). An original painting or drawing St Richard’s School

The North Trophy
The cookery exhibit that gives the judge the most pleasure
Winner: L O’Donovan for category 88. One decorated cupcake

Harry Thorne Memorial Cup
Most Meritorious exhibit of vegetables in the show
Winner: J Chambers for category 57 (b). The GARDEN NEWS Top Tray Class.

Lambert Memorial Bowl & Worshipful company of gardener’s Diploma of Excellence
Best entry for any rose in any category
Winner: S Neville for category 5. One red rose with own foliage

Anne Millard Cup
Best Junior Floral
Winner: E Trousdale for category 83 (c). An arrangement of flowers & foliage in a recycled container Children 11-16 years

John Grapes Memorial Prize
Most Meritorious Exhibit of Flowers in the show
Winner: J Edwards for category 15. One vase of herbaceous flowers

The Worshipful Company of Gardeners; Certificate of Merit (floral decoration)
Best Floral entry
Winner: H Edwards for category 58. An arrangement in a vase inspired by your favourite painter or painting

RHS Certificate of Merit (Junior Floral, Fruit and Vegetables)
Best Junior Floral, Fruit & Vegetable entry
Winner: D Buchan for category 86 (a). A collection of herbs in a mug Children 6 years and under

Col Bromhead Memorial Cup Rosette and Certifiate
Best in Show in either fruit, flowers or vegetables
Winner: J Chambers for category 57 (b). The GARDEN NEWS Top Tray Class.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.