108th Show cup winners

Here are the 2014 cup winners from the 108th show:
Congratulations to you all, and commiserations to those that did not. Better luck next time!

CUP/PRIZE NAME Proxime Accessit
Bronze Banksian Medal JO CHAMBERS (42 points) Hilary DENNESS/Sally NEVILLE (= 15points)
Colonel Bromhead Memorial Cup for Best in Show (any floral, fruit or vegetable class) JAMES CAVANAGH (for class 14: 2 vases of flowers, two distinct kinds)
The Harry Thorne Memorial Prize for most meritorious exhibit of vegetables Diana LAWSON (for class 54: vegetable not specified in other classes)
The Cowen Memorial Challenge Bowl (most points, floral categories) Sally NEVILLE (19 points) James Cavanagh & Lilias Grey-Turner (=17 points)
John Grapes Memorial Prize for most meritorious exhibit of flowers JAMES CAVANAGH (for class 14: 2 vases of flowers, two distinct kinds)
The Kathleen and Harold Sharp Trophy
(for class 28: vase of mixed garden flowers)
Harriet EDWARDS
The Lambert Memorial Bowl & Worshipful Company of Gardeners’ Diploma of Excellence (best rose in any class) Harriet EDWARDS
(class 10: miniature roses)
The Clifford Bragg Challenge Cup (for most points in fruit classes) Malcolm BELL
(19 points)
Hilary DENNESS (11 points)
The Petersham Perpetual Challenge Cup (for most points in vegetable classes) Malcolm BELL
(38 points)
Jo CHAMBERS
(32 points)
Worshipful Company of Gardeners’ Certificate of Merit for Novices Angelika LIALIOS
Alf Gundry Memorial Prize James Cavanagh
The James Clark Memorial Cup (most points in floral arrangement classes) JULIET EDWARDS
(8 points)
Sara PENNELL
(6 points)
Worshipful Company of Gardeners’ Certificate of Merit for best floral arrangement Sally NEVILLE (for 58, Britain in Bloom)
The Philip Carr Challenge Cup (most points in cookery classes) Shena MATCHETT
(17 points
Stuart TURNBULL
(12 points)
The North Trophy (for cookery item giving most pleasure) Sophie LLEWELYN-WILLIAMS Strawberry Jam
The Violet Lincoln Memorial Salver (most points in arts and crafts classes) Katherine YONG
(20 points)
Sophie Llewelyn-Williams
(6 points)
The Anthony Rampton Memorial Prize for most meritorious photographic exhibit JAMES CAVANAGH
The Pamela Griffiths Memorial Cup (most points in junior floral, fruit & vegetables) Alexander Yong OSMAN
The Mary Turner Cup (for winner of class 87: fruit, flowers & vegetable figure) Alexander Yong OSMAN
The Anne Millard Cup (best junior floral entry) Ellie BLOXHAM
RHS Junior Competitor’s Certificate of Merit in Horticulture (for best vegetable in a junior class) Katie CHAMBERS
The Edmonds Cup (most points in junior arts, crafts and cookery) Alexander Yong OSMAN
The Cowen Cup Aaron GALLIMORE (The Russell School)
PHS Top Tray (Vegetables) James CAVANAGH
PHS Top Vase James CAVANAGH
Petersham United Charities Prize for best Schools’ entry of fruit, flowers and/or vegetables HOLLY LODGE St Richards

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.